Sydney Blue Gum Hardwood Flooring Species Information 2018-01-12T22:48:02+00:00

SYDNEY BLUE GUM – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

The heartwood of Sydney Blue gum ranges in color from dark pink to reddish brown. The sapwood is distinctly lighter in colour. The grain is straight with some interlocking and the texture is coarse.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Eucalyptus Saligna

ORIGIN:

Australia – Queensland & New South Wales

COMMON NAMES:

Sydney blue gum, Flooded gum, Rose gum, Saligna gum

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

2023

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Information currently unavailable.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

Information currently unavailable.

INTERESTING FACTS:

The Sydney Blue Gum tree gets its name from both its prevalence around the city of Sydney, Australia and the sometimes bluish appearance of its bark. The tree can grow to a height of more than 60 meters with some examples attaining heights in excess of 70 meters

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

The heartwood of Sydney Blue gum ranges in color from dark pink to reddish brown. The sapwood is distinctly lighter in colour. The grain is straight with some interlocking and the texture is coarse.

COLOR CHANGE:

Sydney Blue Gum undergoes a medium degree of color change, with a slight muting of the colors over time and darkening to a medium brownish red.

MAIN USES:

Sydney Blue Gum wood is used in flooring, fine furniture making, joinery and boat building.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Sydney Blue Gum is fairly hard and heavy. It is reasonably easy to work with. The texture is coarse. Gum pockets can be common. It is highly prized for flooring and furniture because of its rich dark honey color.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Sydney blue gum is rated as relatively easy to work with both hand and power tools. It is also known to be easy to sand and accepts a finish well.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS