SPOTTED GUM – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

The heartwood colour range is quite broad from very pale browns through to very dark browns. Some samples may have a slightly orange tint in the lighter variations. The sapwood is distinctly paler. The grain is often interlocked and generally features some fiddleback figure. This wavy type grain may be quite distinctive

BOTANICAL NAME:

Corymbia maculata (formerly Eucalyptus maculata)

ORIGIN:

Australia – Victoria, New South Wales & Queensland

COMMON NAMES:

Spotted Iron Gum, Spotted Gum

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

2473

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Information currently unavailable.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

Moderately Available

INTERESTING FACTS:

The Spotted Gum trees are easily recognizable by their characteristic tall, straight trunk and smooth, mottled bark. This ‘mottling’ is created by the shedding of irregular flakes of older, weathered, dark grey bark and exposing the new lighter coloured bark underneath.

Between May and September, the crowns of Spotted Gums can be covered with flowers, creating a great deal of interest for bees which produce Spotted Gum honey.

 

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

The heartwood colour range is quite broad from very pale browns through to very dark browns. Some samples may have a slightly orange tint in the lighter variations. The sapwood is distinctly paler. The grain is often interlocked and generally features some fiddleback figure. This wavy type grain may be quite distinctive

COLOR CHANGE:

Information currently unavailable

MAIN USES:

Heavy construction use especially where shock resistance is important, flooring, tool handles, poles, furniture.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

This species is sometimes known as Spotted Iron Gum, due to the nature of the timber, which is very dense with excellent mechanical properties. The raw timber has a slightly greasy feel, a property which is well regarded and utilized in tool handles. The heartwood is durable and the sapwood is susceptible to lyctid borer attack.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Information currently unavailable.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS