SANTOS MAHOGANY – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

Santos Mahogany exhibits a medium range of color variation between a light orangey brown with yellowish overtones to a dark reddish purplish brown. Most of the specie falls into the medium to dark orange brown mahogany tone.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Myroxylon balsamum

ORIGIN:

South America – Mexico, Colombia, Argentina, Brazil, Peru, Costa Rica, Panama, Bolivia, Ecuador, Paraguay

COMMON NAMES:

Santos Mahogany, Cabreuva Vermelha, Red Incensio, Quina Estoraque, Nava, Balsamo, Cabriziva, Cedro Chino, Chirraca, Estoraque, Incienso, Nabal, Palo de balsamo, Sandalo, Tache, Tolu.

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

2200 – 71% harder than Northern Red Oak

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Above Average – Change Coefficient .00238 – 36% more stable than Northern Red Oak.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

Readily Available

INTERESTING FACTS:

Santos Mahogany hardwood flooring is a rare sight in homes today. It is for those who seek high quality exotic hardwoods. Santos mahogany is thought to offer the highest hardness rating around the word. Wood is rated by a numbering system. Santos mahogany is rated at a 2200, while red oak has a score of 1260.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

The freshly cut heartwood of Santos Mahogany is reddish brown. Over time the wood will darken from a light orangey reddish brown to a deep red somewhat purplish red color. The heartwood is remarkably differentiated from the white sapwood. The texture is even and fine. The grain is typically interlocked. Color variation between boards is moderate. Santos Mahogany wood is extremely durable.

COLOR CHANGE:

Santos Mahogany undergoes a slight degree of color change with a slight muting of the color range over time.

MAIN USES:

Flooring, Furniture, Interior trim, Turnery, Railroad ties, Building materials.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Fairly uniform to striped sharply demarcated from the white sapwood. Luster medium to high, texture medium, grain is typically interlocked, without distinctive taste but may have a pleasant spicy scent. The heartwood is reported to be highly resistant to attack by decay fungi.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Santos Mahogany is reported to be moderately difficult to work but can be finished smoothly with a high natural polish. Though non-siliceous, there is more than the usual dulling of cutters.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS