Red Oak Hardwood Flooring Species Information 2018-01-12T22:17:11+00:00

RED OAK – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

The heartwood and sapwood of Northern Red Oak are similar, with the sapwood slightly lighter in color. Most all pieces have a reddish tone. Red Oak is slightly redder in appearance than White Oak. The wood is mostly straight-grained and open. The texture is coarse.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Quercus Ruba

ORIGIN:

North America – Widespread throughout the Eastern United States. The oaks are by far the most abundant species group growing in the Eastern hardwood forests. The red oak group comprises many species, of which about eight are commercial. The average tree height is 60 to 80 feet.

COMMON NAMES:

Black Oak, Buck Oak, Canadian Red Oak, Common Red Oak, Gray Oak, Eastern Red Oak, Leopard Oak, Maine Red Oak, Mountain Oak, Spanish Oak, Spotted Oak, Southern Red Oak, Swamp Red Oak, Water Oak

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

1290 – This is the benchmark of the Janka scale

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Average – Change Coefficient .00369

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

Widely abundant and in no danger – 36.6 percent of total US hardwoods commercially available.

INTERESTING FACTS:

The Latin name for oak, Quercus, means “a fine tree.” The oaks have been key in America’s industrial transformation: railroad ties, wheels, plows, looms, barrels and, of course, furniture and floors. The oak is the state tree of New Jersey.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

The heartwood and sapwood of Northern Red Oak are similar, with the sapwood slightly lighter in color. Most all pieces have a reddish tone. Red Oak is slightly redder in appearance than White Oak. The wood is mostly straight-grained and open. The texture is coarse.

There can be great variations in color and grain depending on the origin of the wood. The farther north it is grown, the slower it grows, and the more uniform its color and grain pattern will be.

 

COLOR CHANGE:

Red Oak undergoes a medium degree of color change over time with a slight ambering of the pinkish tan brown color you get when freshly milled.

MAIN USES:

Red Oak wood is used for flooring, architectural millwork, doors, boat building, furniture, veneers, caskets and paneling. Red Oak is generally less expensive and less desirable than White Oak, due to the beautiful figuring in the grain.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Red Oak is slightly harder than White Oak. Northern Red Oak has average dimensional stability. It is medium in strength and will bend well. It is best seasoned slowly. It is somewhat prone to rot and insect attack.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Red Oak is rated above average in all machining operations. However, it has been known to dull tool edges. Red Oak reacts badly with ferrous metals. Steel screws will eventually corrode and break. Red Oak sands and finishes well. It can be stained easily.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS