Kempas Hardwood Flooring Species Information 2018-01-12T22:05:45+00:00

KEMPAS – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

The heartwood of Kempas ranges in color from orange-red to reddish-brown. The sapwood contrasts subtly in color from yellowish to pale white tones. The red coloring of the heartwood will darken over time. The grain is interlocked and sometimes wavy. The texture is coarse.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Koompassia malaccensis

ORIGIN:

Southeast Asia – Malaysia and Indonesia

COMMON NAMES:

Hampas, Sifai, Makupa, Thongbung, Mengris, Keranji Impas

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

1710

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Information currently unavailable.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

Information currently unavailable.

INTERESTING FACTS:

Information currently unavailable.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

The heartwood of Kempas ranges in color from orange-red to reddish-brown. The sapwood contrasts subtly in color from yellowish to pale white tones. The red coloring of the heartwood will darken over time. The grain is interlocked and sometimes wavy. The texture is coarse.

COLOR CHANGE:

Kempas undergoes a medium degree of muting of the color range over time and a slight darkening to a medium reddish color.

MAIN USES:

Kempas wood is used in flooring, decking, outdoor furniture. plywood, bridges, cabinets, fine furniture making and veneer.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Kempas is considered more moisture-resistant than many other hardwoods. This makes it much more resistent to decay. The wood contains acidic properties, which can corrode metals that are installed adjacent to Kempas flooring.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Like most tropical hardwoods, Kempas is difficult to work with. Hand and machine tools can be blunted. Pre-driling nails holes is suggested. Kempas wood sand satisfactorily and finishes well.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS