Karri Hardwood Flooring Species Information 2018-01-12T22:04:33+00:00

KARRI – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

The heartwood of Karri can range from a pale pink to a light reddish brown. The sapwood tends to be white. The grain is interlocked and the texture is moderately coarse. Color variation within grade is moderate.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Eucalyptus Diversicolor

ORIGIN:

Australia – Southwest region of Western Australia

COMMON NAMES:

Karri, Eucalyptus

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

2030

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Information currently unavailable.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

One of the major timber species of Western Australia and available both locally and internationally.

INTERESTING FACTS:

The Karri tree is one of the world’s tallest trees surpassed only by the California Redwoods.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

The heartwood of Karri can range from a pale pink to a light reddish brown. The sapwood tends to be white. The grain is interlocked and the texture is moderately coarse. Color variation within grade is moderate.

COLOR CHANGE:

Information currently unavailable.

MAIN USES:

Used for structural components of bridges and buildings (joists, beams, rafters), ship building, furniture, cabinet fittings, flooring, agricultural implements, mine timbers, poles, plywood, and high-quality veneer.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Karri wood has a tendancy to move with changes in temperatures and humidty and therefore should only be used in environments with stable climates. Karri wood has a natural resistance to decay.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Karri wood is fairly hard to machine and difficult to cut with hand tools. It can have a dulling effect on tool edges. Pre-boring nail holes is required for nailing. Sanding can be difficult but once done the finish is quite polished in appearance.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS