Douglas Fir Hardwood Flooring Species Information 2018-01-12T17:41:03+00:00

DOUGLAS FIR – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree

Tasmanian Oak is light in color. The heartwood varies from a straw color to a reddish brown. The sapwood contains shades of cream to pink. The grain is usually straight and open. It is occasionally coarse-grained or fiddle-backed. The texture is smooth and uniform.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Eucalyptus delegatensis, Eucalyptus obliqua & Eucalyptus regnans

ORIGIN:

Australia – Tasmania and central to Eastern Victoria.

COMMON NAMES:

Eucalyptus delegatensis – Alpine Ash, White-Top, Woollybutt; Eucalyptus obliqua – Messmate Stringybark, Brown-Top Stringybark; and Eucalyptus regnans – Mountain Ash, Victorian Ash, Stringy Gum, Swamp Gum

JANKA HARDNESS:Hardwood Flooring Janka Hardness Scale

1350

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY:Hardwood Flooring Dimensional Stability

Information currently unavailable.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

The most commercially available timber in Australia.

INTERESTING FACTS:

The name Tasmanian Oak was originally used by early European timber workers who believed the eucalypts showed the same strength as the English Oak.

Eucalypts are light demanding and grow best
where they are not overshadowed. Regeneration occurs after fire, and seedlings
establish best on bare mineral soil in the absence of leaf litter. In Tasmania,
eucalypts may live for 400 years or more. True forest giants they can attain
heights of
320 feet, but average 245 feet with average diameters of 8
feet.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

Tasmanian Oak is light in color. The heartwood varies from a straw color to a reddish brown. The sapwood contains shades of cream to pink. The grain is usually straight and open. It is occasionally coarse-grained or fiddle-backed. The texture is smooth and uniform.

COLOR CHANGE:

Tasmanian Oak / Victorian Ash over time undergoes a slight degree of color change with a muting of the overall color variation and an ambering of the straw colors to a slightly darker tan

MAIN USES:

Tasmanian Oak wood is used in flooring, cabinet making, paneling, veneers, plywood and fine furniture making.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Tasmanian Oak is not naturally resistant to termites. The sapwood is susceptible to Lyctid and therefore is usually sold free of sapwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Tasmanian Oak is highly resilient and relatively easy to work with. The wood glues satisfactorily and nails hold well, but pre-drilling is often necessary. Tasmanian Oak is easily sanded to a smooth and lustrous finish. The wood accepts stain and most finishes adhere well.

CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS