Cumaru Hardwood Flooring Species Information 2018-01-12T17:05:51+00:00

CUMARU – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

Cumaru (Brazil Teak) is extremely hard and durable, almost three times as hard as Red Oak. Cumaru has a uniform yellowish-brown to light brown color with a tight even grain. Makes a beautiful durable floor that can stand up to extremely high traffic and abuse.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Dipteryx odorata

ORIGIN:

South America – Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Costa Rica

COMMON NAMES:

Cumaru, Brazil Teak, Brazil Chestnut, Tonka, Tonka Bean Tree, amburana, imburana de cheiro, tonquin bean, rumara, kumaru, cumaruzeiro, charapilla, charapilla del murcielago, shihuahuaco, yape, sarapia

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

3540

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Information currently unavailable.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

Information currently unavailable.

INTERESTING FACTS:

Brazil Teak or Cumaru wood is so dense that is does not float. The tonka bean tree is big and grows more than 120 feet high. The wrinkled beans (the fruits) about 2 ” long, are black and have a very sweet and aromatic fragrance; they are used in perfumery. The fruits contain one single seed. The tonka bean contains coumarin which is used as an anti-coagulant. It is used to flavor castor oil, for scenting tobacco and to disguise the odor of iodoform and as an imitation for vanilla products, but this is potential harmful due to the coumarin in the beans.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

Cumaru is extremely hard and durable, almost three times as hard as Red Oak. Cumaru has a uniform yellowish-brown to light brown color with a tight even grain. Makes a beautiful durable floor that can stand up to extremely high traffic and abuse.

COLOR CHANGE:

Fresh heartwood is reddish brown or purplish brown with light yellowish brown or purplish streaks; upon exposure to light it gradually becomes uniform light brown or honey brown.

MAIN USES:

Bridges, flooring, hydraulic works, marine construction, heavy construction, heavy carpentry, turnery, decorative veneer, gearing.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Distinct growth rings, grain interlocked, texture medium to fine, luster lacking and not distinctive odor. Resistant to fungi, insects and marine bores. Railroad crossties lasted from 10 to 22 years when used in well drained soils. Heartwood impermeable to creosote and CCA-A, even with pressure-vacuun systems.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Difficult to be worked. excellent finishing when turned and poor finishing when planed and sanded.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS