Bubinga Hardwood Flooring Species Information 2018-01-12T16:54:59+00:00

BUBINGA – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

Bubinga, also known as African Rosewood, is a very dense hardwood with a rose-colored background that is accented with darker sometimes purple colored streaks. The texture of Bubinga is fine and even and the grain is very uniform.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Guibourtia Coleosperma, Guibourtia Demeusei

ORIGIN:

Ivory Coast, Africa, Gabon and Cameroons

COMMON NAMES:

African Rosewood, Essingang, Buvenga, Kevazingo, Kewazingo, Ovang, Waka

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

1980

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Average

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

The World Conservation Monitoring Center lists Bubinga as “vulnerable to extinct” in Uganda, but lacks sufficient data to give more than an “unknown” status in Central African Republic, Gabon, Liberia, Nigeria, and Democratic Republic of Congo.

INTERESTING FACTS:

The trees are reported to be large, often reaching heights of more than 100 feet and trunk diameters of 36 inches. Boles are usually well-formed and are 30 to 60 feet long.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

Bubinga, also known as African Rosewood, is a very dense hardwood with a rose-colored background that is accented with darker sometimes purple colored streaks. The texture of Bubinga is fine and even and the grain is very uniform. Different cuts of this wood will exhibit different grain patterns such as the “flame” effect when it is quarter-sawn.

COLOR CHANGE:

African Rosewood undergoes a medium degree of color change When Bubgina is freshly milled it exhibits a pinkish rose color. When fully aged, Bubinga will exhibit a deep rich burgundy red color.

MAIN USES:

Commonly used as a veneer for cabinetry, it is also used for tool and knife handles, flooring, inlays, furniture, and paneling

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Bubinga is a moderately durable wood and is resistant to termites. However, the sapwood is less resistant than the heartwood.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Relatively hard and dense, African Rosewood is difficult to work with hand tools because of its density and interlocked grain, but can be machined smoothly and takes a fine finish. Care when gluing is needed due to the presence of gum pockets.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS