BRUSH BOX – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

The heartwood of Brush Box varies from a pinkish gray brown to a rich reddish brown. The sapwood is usually slightly paler. The texture is fine and even and the grain is interlocked.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Lophostemon confertus

ORIGIN:

Australia – Queensland & New South Wales

COMMON NAMES:

Pink Box, Scrub Box, Brisbane Box, Vinegar Tree, Queensland Box

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

2135

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Information currently unavailable.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

The Australian Brush Box is becoming increasingly difficult to find

INTERESTING FACTS:

The Australian Brush Box is a large tree found at the edge of the Queensland rainforest. It has the largest trunk diameter of any tree found in the Lamington National Park.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

The heartwood of Brush Box varies from a pinkish gray brown to a rich reddish brown. The sapwood is usually slightly paler. The texture is fine and even and the grain is interlocked.

COLOR CHANGE:

In Northern Brush Box there will be a slight muting of color variation and also a slight reddening of the floor over time.

MAIN USES:

Brush Box’s uses include flooring, ship building, paneling, interior construction, plywood, turnery, croquet mallets.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Brush Box is resistant to decay and termites. The drying of Brush Box requires some degree of time as damage and warping has been reported to occur when the appropriate amount of time is not taken for the process.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Brush Box can be abrasive to machine cutters and tools due to the presence of silica in the wood. Due to the high density of the wood, nailing can be difficult in this species. This species readily accepts stain and finish.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS