Brazil Walnut Hardwood Flooring Species Information 2018-01-02T23:59:52+00:00

BRAZIL WALNUT (IPE) – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

Ipe (pronounced – ee-pay) also known as Ironwood or Brazil Walnut is the hardest and most durable of all wood floors. Brazil Walnut is nearly three times as hard as Red Oak with a Janka rating of 3684. This tropical hardwood has an attractive golden brown to dark brown color and a tight uniform grain. Brazil Walnut makes a rich dark floor that can add elegance to any interior.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Tabebuia Serratifolia

ORIGIN:

Brazil, Bolivia, Peru, Venezuela, Guatemala

COMMON NAMES:

Ipe, Brazil Walnut, Cortez, Pau D’Arco, Tabaco, Yellow Poui, Bethabara, Pau Lope ®, Ironwood ®

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

3684

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Information currently unavailable.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

Information currently unavailable.

INTERESTING FACTS:

Ipe trees from Brazil and other regions are known for their beauty, as well as their lumber. Constantine writes “growing in the forest of Brazil, the tree presents a beautiful appearance. It is one of the tallest trees of the Amazon region, reaching a height of 170 to 200 feet.”

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

The heartwood of Brazil Walnut is olive brown to black and usually features striping. The sapwood is much lighter, usually white or yellow. The material is fine textured and appears oily; fine ripple marks may be present.

COLOR CHANGE:

Brazil Walnut when freshly milled will exhibit a large range of coloration, which will quickly mute into a more uniform range which then will darken over time to a medium to dark brown color.

MAIN USES:

Cabinet work, industrial and decorative flooring, sleeper, carpentry, naval construction, hydraulic works, turnery, tool handles, interior and exterior joinery, vehicle bodies, bridge decking, bridge, garden furniture.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

The grain is interlocked, the texture medium, the luster moderate or lacking, depending on the species, characteristic odor and no distinctive taste, impermeable, highly resistant against fungi and termites, notable for its hardness.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Regular in planing, good in sanding and excellent in turning and boring. Previous boring before nailing and screwing is advisable. It finishes well.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS