Black Walnut Hardwood Flooring Species Information 2018-01-12T16:46:58+00:00

BLACK WALNUT – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

The heartwood of Black Walnut ranges in color from a deep, rich dark brown to a purplish black. The sapwood is creamy white to tan. The grain is mostly straight and open, but some boards have burled or curly grain. There is a great variety in color within species, as well as variation in color among boards, especially in lower grades.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Juglans Nigra

ORIGIN:

North America – native to the eastern United States, from southern Minnesota east to Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and New York, and south to the Carolinas, Georgia, Florida, and Alabama. It is also grown in Texas and north through Oklahoma, Kansas, Nebraska, and South Dakota.

COMMON NAMES:

American Walnut, Burbank Walnut, Eastern Black Walnut, Eastern Walnut, Gun Wood, North American Walnut, Virginia Walnut, American Black Walnut Canadian Walnut, Black Hickory Nut, Canaletto, Nogal, and Tocte.

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

1010 – 22% softer than Northern Red Oak

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Excellent – Change Coefficient .00274 – 26% more stable than Northern Red Oak.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

Reasonably available with regional limitations – 1.9 percent of total U.S. hardwoods commercially available.

INTERESTING FACTS:

The roots of the walnut tree release a toxic material which may kill other plants growing above them. Walnut is one of the few American species planted as well as naturally regenerated. From the time of ancient Greeks until well into modern European history, walnuts symbolized fertility and were strewn at weddings. Just the opposite, in Romania, brides who wished to delay childbearing placed into the bodice of their wedding dresses one walnut for each year they hoped to wait

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

The heartwood of Black Walnut ranges in color from a deep, rich dark brown to a purplish black. The sapwood is creamy white to tan. The grain is mostly straight and open, but some boards have burled or curly grain. There is a great variety in color within species, as well as variation in color among boards, especially in lower grades.

COLOR CHANGE:

American Black Walnut exhibits a medium high degree of color change with the dark brown heartwood lightening over time to a more golden brown with the muting of the color variation found when freshly milled.

MAIN USES:

Black Walnut wood is used in wood flooring, veneer, fine furniture making, gunstocks, tool handles interior paneling, turnery and specialty products.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

American Black Walnut is one of the most desired hardwoods of North America. Although the wood is rated as rather soft , it is considerably tough durable and provides excellent dimensional stability.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Black Walnut is easy to work with and has excellent machining qualities. There are no known problems with nailing or sanding. This wood has a naturally beautiful, highly desirable color, and requires no stain. It finishes nicely.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS