BEECH – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

The heartwood of Beech is reddish brown and the sapwood is generally a pale white. The grain of Beech wood is straight, fine, uniform and mostly closed. The grain is coarser than European Beech.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Fagus Grandifolia

ORIGIN:

North America – Throughout the Eastern United States. Commercial concentration is in the Central and Middle Atlantic states.

COMMON NAMES:

American Beech, Carolina Beech, Gray Beech, Red Beech, Ridge Beech, Stone Beech, White Beech, Winter Beech.

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

1300 – 1% harder than Northern Red Oak

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Below Average – Change Coefficient .00431 – 17% less stable than Northern Red Oak

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

Limited Availability – .4 percent of total U.S. hardwoods commercially available.

INTERESTING FACTS:

Known as the “Mother of the Forest” for its nutrient-rich humus. Beech has a long, illustrious past. The Aryan Tribes of Asia, the earliest known people to use a written language, carved their messages into the soft, smooth pliable bark of the beech tree trunk. The writings, cut out of the bark and used intact, were called “boc,” which eventually became “book.”

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

The heartwood of Beech is reddish brown and the sapwood is generally a pale white. The grain of Beech wood is straight, fine, uniform and mostly closed. The grain is coarser than European Beech.

COLOR CHANGE:

Information currently unavailable

MAIN USES:

Beech was once used to make snuff boxes and mortars and pestles. Because beech wood does not impart any taste or odor, the wood is ideal for making food containers, baskets, utensils and cutting boards. Beech wood is also used for flooring, tool handles, interior furniture and musical instruments.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Beech wood finishes extremely well and is very easy to work with. The wood dries slowly and with little degradation. Beech wood has medium density and crushing strength. Beech wood works well with both hand and machine and tools.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Beech works readily with most hand and machine tools. It has good nailing and gluing properties and can be stained to a good finish. The wood dries fairly rapidly but with a strong tendency to warp, split and surface check. It is subject to a high shrinkage and moderate movement in performance.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS