AUSTRALIAN CYPRESS – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

Australian Cypress exhibits a high degree of color variability. The sapwood is cream-colored, while the heartwood ranges from honey-gold to medium brown. The characteristic dark knots throughout add to the warm rustic country charm of Australian Cypress.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Callitris glauca

ORIGIN:

Australia – Queensland & New South Wales

COMMON NAMES:

Australian Cypress, Cypress-Pine, Murray Pine, Murray River Cypress, Murray River Pine

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

1375 – 7% harder than Northern Red Oak

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Excellent – Change Coefficient .00162 – 56% more stable than Northern Red Oak.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

Reasonable Availability

INTERESTING FACTS:

Information currently unavailable.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

Overall, Australian Cypress exhibits a rich golden tone. However, there can be a high degree of color variability in Australian Cypress. The grain is closed and tight. The sapwood is cream-colored and the heartwood is a rich honey gold to medium brown with dark closed knots throughout.

COLOR CHANGE:

Australian Cypress will exhibit a modest amount of color change over time with a slight muting of the color range and some ambering.

MAIN USES:

Australian Cypress is good for house framing, weatherboards, poles, posts, flooring and furniture. The bark produces a resin called sadrac, which is used to make confectionery and pharmaceuticals. The resin can often be seen exuding out of recently felled trees. White cypress is not favored for paper pulp, because of its many knots and resin present, which produces paper of poor strength.

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Information currently unavailable.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Australian Cypress is known to have good machining qualities. The wood can sometimes be brittle and the tongues can split on installation. Due to the high resin content of the wood, screening may leave swirls. Care in sanding is needed to avoid swirls marks.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET'S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS