Amendoim Hardwood Flooring Species Information 2018-01-12T16:28:50+00:00

AMENDOIM – WOOD SPECIES INFORMATION

Tasmanian Oak Tree
REQUEST ESTIMATE
BROWSE PRODUCTS

Amendoim (pronounced – amEn-do-Im) or Brazil Oak is known for it’s unique grain, which when looked under different lights seems to move in different direction. Amendoim exhibits a unique warm medium reddish tan/brown color with a lot of swirling grain and small burl figures.

BOTANICAL NAME:

Pterogyne nitens

ORIGIN:

South America – Forests of Southern Paraguay, Argentina and Brazil.

COMMON NAMES:

Ybyraro, Ybyario, Ibiraro, Vivaro, Guiaro, Pau Fava, Brazilian Oak

JANKA HARDNESS: Click for more information

1912

DIMENSIONAL STABILITY: Click for more information

Information currently unavailable.

RELATIVE ABUNDANCE:

Information currently unavailable.

INTERESTING FACTS:

Information currently unavailable.

GENERAL DESCRIPTION:

Amendoim is known for it’s unique grain, which when looked at under different lights seems to move in different directions. Similar to mahogany, the wood will darken slightly with time. It is a very hard wood, excellent for all interiors. It has small knots; hence it is also used to reproduce antique interiors, and furniture. A really outstanding wood, and exceptionally durable.

COLOR CHANGE:

Amendoim exhibits a medium degree of color change as this wood will mute and become a more uniform, darker tan-brown with reddish highlights over time.

MAIN USES:

Amendoim’s uses include hardwood flooring, fine furniture making, wood turning, cabinetry, interior trim and mouldings

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES:

Amendoim is a very hard and durable wood flooring option. It is a dimensionally stable wood flooring species that is rated as fairly durable and easy to sand and finish.

WORKING PROPERTIES:

Amendoim is rated as easy to work with. It is said to sand and finish smoothly.

INTERESTED IN WORKING WITH US?

LET’S TALK
CALL NOW
DIRECTIONS